• BBGB CCA Promotion 2014

  • CNY Unity Steamboat 2014

  • Enrolment Ceremony 2014

  • ARPC combined Combat Skirmish 2013

  • ARPC Combined BB Games Day 2013

  • Archery Training

  • Fancy Drill Team 2014

Parade and Announcement

34th Parade Program - 22 July 2017

DO: 2LT Terran Ng

COS: SGT Aleric See


Attire: PT Kit 


750am - Report to Marsiling Secondary School

815am - Bus Leaves School

0900am - Songs & CE

1015am -  LifeSkills 1 & 2

1130am - Drill 1 & 2

1230pm - Bus back to Woodlands Causeway point


Please bring writing materials & water bottle for recreation.

34th Parade Program - 15 July 2017

DO: Mr David Foo​
COS: SGT Kishore 
Attire: PT Kit

750am - Report to Marsiling Secondary School
815am - Bus Leaves School
0900am - Songs & CE
1015am -  LifeSkills 1 & 2
1130am - Drill 1 & 2
1230pm - Bus back to Woodlands Causeway point

Please bring writing materials & water bottle for recreation.

34th Parade Program - 8 July 2017


DO: LTA Daniel Lim
COS: SGT Aleric See
Attire: Full Uniform

750am - Report to Marsiling Secondary School
815am - Bus Leaves School
845am - Songs & CE
1000am - Drill Test 1 & 3 (Trial test)
1130am - Recreation
1215pm - Lunch
0100pm - Bus back to Woodlands Causeway point

Please bring writing materials & water bottle for recreation.

34th Parade Program - 1 July 2017

DO: LTA Wee Su-Ying

COS: SGT Kishore

Attire: Half Uniform


750am - Report to Marsiling Secondary School

815am - Bus Leaves School

845am - Songs & CE

1000am - Drill Stage 1 & 3

1130am - Recreation

1245pm - Dismissal 

0100pm - Bus back to Woodlands Causeway point


Please bring writing materials & water bottle for recreation.

Parade - 4 February 2017

Parade updates due to the recruits coming next week.

DO: LTA Daniel Lim
Attire : PT Kit 

Parade Program: 
8am - Meet at MSS and Bus to KCPSS 
845am - Songs & CE
1030am - Breakfast & Planning for Recruit welcome party
1130am - Company Time/ Games 
12pm - Dismiss

All those who are planning for next week will be sharing with the company what you intend to do.

Parade - 3 September 2016


Parade - 27 August 2016

Parade - 20 August 2016

Parade - 13 August 2016

Parade - 2 July 2016

DO: Daniel Lim
COS: Gooi Ming Hong

Reporting Time: 7.30am
Venue: SLSS
Attire : Full U

7.30am Fall in
7.45am Bus leaves SLSS for KCPSS

Boys, please remember to bring water bottle and pen.

Officers, please arrive at KCPSS at 8.30am.

BBGB BASIC COMBINED YOUTH DAY - 28 May 2016

DO: Terran Ng
COS: Adam Teo
Reporting Time: 8am
Venue: SLSS
Attire : PT Kit

8.00am Fall in
8.15am Bus leaves for KCPSS
7.45pm Bus back to SLSS

- Parade
- Company Lunch
- BBGB BASIC Combined Youth Day
- Dinner will be provided.

Boys, please remember to bring your water bottle and a change of clothes for games day.

Officers, please arrive at KCPSS at 8.45am.

See ya all!

Enrolment Ceremony - 2 April 2016

Key appointment holders 
- Jin Keat , Don & Adam 
Report @ Woodlands sec , 10am in PT kit for rehearsal 
Bring Full U. 

Rest of 34th BB 
Report @ woodlands Sec at 2pm in Full U. 
Gather at lobby and SSG Vernon to bring Boys to put belongings in Classroom. 

Non-blaze Boys will be released at 8pm.

All Blaze Boys to bring sleeping bag and toiletries, towel, change of clothes for sleeping. 
PT kit for Blaze Mock Race. 
Water Bag and sport shoes. 
Bus to KCPSS for mock race stay over. 

Any questions please whatsapp or call Sir Daniel.

Please have your meal before reporting! 
See ya all! 

Parade - 12 Mar 2016 (42J Day camp)

DO: Terran Ng
COS: Liew Jin Keat

Reporting Time : 735am 
Venue: SLSS
Attire : Full U

Program
7.35am Fall In
7.45am Board Bus 
8.15am Reach Nanyang Primary School
9.00am - 10.00am Briefing for 34th Boys
9.30am 42J arrive opening parade
10.00am Drill session for year 1s, fancy drill for p4s n p5s. p6s AQ.
12.00pm Lunch / Rest / Nap 
1.00pm Movie cum devotion
2.00pm Drill / fancy drill
3.00pm Fancy drill performance
3.15pm Clean up & closing parade 
3.30pm Leave for ARPC for BB Collection
7.30pm Bus back to Causeway Point

Dinner will be provided at ARPC.

Officers, please arrive at 9am to meet and establish details.

Parade - 27 February 2016

1. No parade for Sec 2s and 3s this Saturday.

2. Primers & Sec 4s-5s, pls share cab and fall in at Nanyang Pri at 8.30am. Parade details as follow:

Attire: PT Kit

830am Reach Nanyang Primary School
900am Fancy Drill / AQ
1030am Break
1045am CE

Parade - 20 Feb 2016

DO: Su-Ying Wee
COS: Junius

Reporting Time : 735am 
Venue: SLSS
Attire : PT Kit

Program
735am Fall In
745am Board Bus 
815am Reach Nanyang Primary School
1030am Break
1045am Debrief / Announcements
1100am  CE
1200pm Company games
1245pm Bus back to Causeway Point.

There will be 2 teams and the following are the groupings.

Team 1 lead by Joe Lee (Drill)
- Mr James Poon, Ms Wee Su-Ying
- All Sec 4s

Team 2 lead by Mr Desmond Chan (Adventure / BB Blaze)
- Mr Terran Ng, Mr Oh Qing Xiang, Mr David & Mdm Evelyn
- All Primers
- Sec 2s & Sec 3s

Parade - 13 Feb 2016

DO: Desmond Chan
COS: Junius

Reporting Time : 735am 
Venue: SLSS
Attire : PT Kit

Program
735am Fall In
745am Board Bus 
815am Reach Nanyang Primary School
1030am Break
1045am Debrief / Announcements
1100am  CE
1200pm Company games
1245pm Bus back to Causeway Point.

There will be 2 teams and the following are the groupings.

Team 1 lead by Mr Daniel Lim (Drill)
- Mr James Poon, Ms Wee Su-Ying
- All Sec 4s

Team 2 lead by Mr Desmond Chan (Adventure / BB Blaze)
- Mr Terran Ng, Mr Oh Qing Xiang, Mr David & Mdm Evelyn
- All Primers
- Sec 2s & Sec 3s

No parade - 6 Feb 2016

Hi all,
There is no parade this sat! :)

Happy Chinese New Year! 
新年快乐!

Parade - 30 Jan 2016

DO: Daniel Lim
COS: Aleric
Reporting Time : 735am 
Venue: SLSS
Attire : PT Kit

Program:
735am Fall In
745am Board Bus 
815am Reach Nanyang Primary School (Observe 42J Program)
1030am Break
1045am Debrief / Announcements
1100am CE
1200pm Company games
1245pm Bus back to Causeway Point.

Please refer to 42J program as attached.
There will be 2 teams and the following are the groupings.

Team 1 lead by Mr Daniel Lim (Drill)
- Mr James Poon, Ms Wee Su-Ying
- All Sec 4s

Team 2 lead by Mr Desmond Chan (Adventure / BB Blaze)
- Mr Terran Ng, Mr Oh Qing Xiang, Mr David & Mdm Evelyn
- All Primers
- Sec 2s & Sec 3s

Parade - 23 Jan 2016

DO: Oh Qingxiang
COS: Kishore

Reporting Time : 735am 
Venue: SLSS
Attire : Half Uniform 

Program
735am Fall In
745am Board Bus 
815am Reach Nanyang Primary School (Observe 42J Program)
1030am Break
1045am Debrief / Announcements
1100am CE
1200pm Planning for next week program.
1245pm Bus back to Causeway Point.

Please refer to 42J program as attached.
There will be 2 teams and the following are the groupings.

Team 1 lead by Mr Daniel Lim (Drill)
- Mr James Poon, Ms Wee Su-Ying
- All Sec 4s

Team 2 lead by Mr Desmond Chan (Adventure / BB Blaze)
- Mr Terran Ng, Mr Oh Qing Xiang, Mr David & Mdm Evelyn
- All Primers
- Sec 2s & Sec 3s

Note: After Parade, Officers will drive 11 Boys to Sembawang BBGB Campsite. This is for Adventure Open house. Please bring PT kit. Lunch will be provided.

1 bus will bring the rest of Boys, Primers and Officers  back to Causeway Point.

Parade - 16 Jan 2016

DO: 2LT James Poon
COS: LCP Darren

Reporting Time : 735am 
Reporting Venue: SLSS
Attire : Half Uniform 

Program:
735am Fall In
745am Board Bus 

815am Reach Nanyang Primary School (Observe 42J Program)
1030am Break
1045am Debrief / Announcements
1100am CE
1200pm Planning for next week program.
1245pm Bus back to Causeway Point.

Please refer to 42J program as attached.
There will be 2 teams and the following are the groupings.

Team 1 lead by Mr Daniel Lim (Drill)
- Mr James Poon, Ms Wee Su-Ying
- All Sec 4s

Team 2 lead by Mr Desmond Chan (Adventure / BB Blaze)
- Mr Terran Ng, Mr Oh Qing Xiang, Mr David & Mdm Evelyn
- All Primers
- Sec 2s & Sec 3s

Muster Parade - 9 Jan 2016 

HAPPY 2016 :)

DO : 2LT James Poon
COS : SGT Kai Ming

Reporting Time : 845am
Venue: SLSS
Attire: Full Uniform 

Program 
845am Fall in
9am Songs & Devotion
930am CE
1030am Announcements
11am Awards presentation
1115am Games ( Daniel ) 
1230pm Vesper

Note that there will be company lunch after parade!

See ya!

Parade - 5 Dec 2015 (Cancelled)

Please note that parade for 5 dec is cancelled! 

Have a good rest!

Parade - 28 Nov 2015

DO: Mr Desmond Chan
COS: LCP Darren

Venue: SLSS
Attire : Full Uniform 

Program
845am Fall In
9am Songs & Devo
915am CE 
1015am Break  
1030am Citizenship stage 1 & 2
1130am Games (COS)
1230pm Vesper and Announcements

* There is awards presentation after Citizenship lesson.
Please bring your HP, fully charged as you are using it for citizenship lesson.

Parade - 21 November 

DO: LTA Daniel Lim
COS: LCP Darren Tan

Attire: PT - Kit

845am - Fall in & Announcements
9am - Songs & Devo
930am - CE 
1030am - Break 
1045am - Awards briefing 
1130am - Games (island ppl)
1230pm- vesper & Closing parade

ARPC BBGB Combined Camp - 13 - 16 Nov 2015

DO: Mrs Evelyn Foo
COS : SSG Liew Jin Keat
Attire: BB Polo T-Shirt, BB Shorts, shoes and ** Name Tags.

Report at 3pm @ Si Ling Sec.
Bus leaves for BBGB Campsite @ 315pm.

Note: Have your lunch before reporting!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PACKING LIST:

** Cash for miscellaneous expenses
1) $10 pocket money. Not encouraged to bring more so that we want to minimize risk of loss.

Medicines
1) Asthma medication or other special medication needed
 Toiletries
1) Shampoo & Soap
2) Toothbrush & Toothpaste
3) Comb
4) Bath Towel
5) Face Towel

Clothes
1) 2 School PT Shorts
2) School PE/CCA/House/BBGB Camp (previous year) T-shirts x 3
3) Long track pants x 1
4) Underwear x 4
5) Home clothes (e.g. pyjamas 1 set for sleeping)
6) Sweater
7) School shoes
8) Slippers
9) Socks x 4 pairs

Others
1) Small haversack/back pack for day use 
2) Plastic bags x 3 to keep dirty clothes 
3) Water bottle (label your name)
4) Notebook & pen
5) Sun block (optional)
6) Insect repellent and Mopiko
7) Torch light and batteries
8) Cap
9) Raincoat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are all encourage to pack strictly according to the packing list and only things that are required for the camp.

See ya all at camp! (:

No Parade - 7 Nov

Note that there is no parade this coming sat.


Have a good rest (:

Character Quest Stayover @ BBHQ - 30 Oct 2015


DO: Daniel Lim
COS: SSG Vernon Soh

Gather @ Causeway Point 3pm
All Meals provided.

Parade (31st Oct 2015)
DO: Mr David Foo / LTA Terran Ng (Marshals)
COS: LCP Darren
Reporting Time : 730am 
Bus Pick up time: 315pm

*Lunch will be provided during the event.
Venue:
North View Primary School
210 Yishun Avenue 6, Singapore 768960
 
*Please take note that the venue is a primary school.
Attire:
Fatigue Dress for Boys and Officers
(As confirmed during the Seniors Programme Officers’ Conference 02/15)
 
Boys: BB blue polo t-shirt, Dark blue longs, Name tag, Field ranks for NCOs
Officers: BB white polo t-shirt, Dark blue longs/jeans
Volunteers/Teachers: BB white polo t-shirt with dark blue collar, Dark blue longs/jeans

Parade - 24 October


DO: LTA Daniel Lim
COS: LCP Kishore

Attire: Fatigue Dress (refer http://www.bb.org.sg/cos/o.x?c=/wbn/pagetree&func=view&rid=11940)

8am Fall In
815am Bus leaves for Singapore Discovery Centre
845am Reach SDC
11am Musketry Badge (P226 Range)
1230pm Break 
1245pm Bus leave for Causeway Point

* Please bring Student Concession Card and writing material.
No CQ Training.

See ya boys!! (:

Parade -17th Oct


DO :  2LT Terran Ng
COS : LCP Aleric 

Attire : PT Kit

845am Fall In
9am Announcements
915am CE 
1015am Break 
1030am LifeSkill (Final Lesson)
1130am Games (COS)
1230pm Vesper and Announcements

*Last CQ Training @ Sir David's Place
Leave for Sir David's place after parade. 
Bring Notes and writing material.

Parade 10 October



Attire : PT Kit 
DO: Su-Ying 
COS: LCP Junius 

Program 
845am - Fall In 
900am - CE 
1000am - break 
1015am - LifeSkill ( Mr Oh QingXiang)
1115am - Games ( COS) 
1215pm - Vesper ( DO) 

Character Quest Training 
- 2pm @ McDonalds Causeway Point (Sir David) 
- 6pm end. 
( bring swimming Attire if you want to swim)

No parade 5 sept / CQ training

No parade - 5 sept

Happy Teachers Day to our teachers in charge!! (: 

Note that CQ training is as per normal.
12 - 4pm 
Meet at cwp mac.
Please bring your swimming attire and CQ notes. 

Parade 29 August


DO: Mr James Poon
COS: LCP Junius Kok
Attire : PT Kit

845am - Fall in @ SLSS
9am - Songs & Devotion on Ruth (CQ)
10am - Awards Life skills (Stage 1 & 2) 
1130am - Games (By COS)
1230pm - Announcements & Vesper
1245pm - Company Lunch (Arranged by DO)

**Character Quest Training 2-5pm @ Sir David's House
Bring your writing materials & swimming trunks.

ARPC Combined Games Day - 22 August 2015


ARPC Combined Games Day 
22 August 2015
@ KCPSS

DO: Mr David Foo
COS: PTE Cheow Kai Jie
Attire: PT Kit (BB Polo T)

745am - Fall in @ SLSS
800am - Bus to KCPSS
830am - Briefing for Games Day
2pm - Announcements & Vesper
215pm - Bus to Causeway point

** Bring 500ml water bottle and change of t-shirts.

Please eat your breakfast and hydrate yourself so we'll have the energy to play and cheer on our fellow bbgb mates :)

Muster Parade 15 Aug 2015

Muster Parade 2015 @ SLSS (15 Aug) 

DO: Mr Desmond Chan
COS: CPL Adam Teo (All Sec 1s Understudy - by CSM)
Attire : Full Uniform 

845am - Fall in @ SLSS
9am - Songs & Devotion on Ruth (CQ)
10am - Awards (Reflections for Community service)
1030am - Life skills (Stage 1 & 2) 
1130am - Awards Presentation 
12pm - Announcements & Vesper

**Character Quest Training 2-5pm @ Sir David's House
Bring your writing materials & swimming trunks.

Muster Parade 15 Aug 2015

Muster Parade 2015 @ SLSS (15 Aug) 

DO: Mr Desmond Chan
COS: CPL Adam Teo (All Sec 1s Understudy - by CSM)
Attire : Full Uniform 

845am - Fall in @ SLSS
9am - Songs & Devotion on Ruth (CQ)
10am - Awards (Reflections for Community service)
1030am - Life skills (Stage 1 & 2) 
1130am - Awards Presentation 
12pm - Announcements & Vesper

**Character Quest Training 2-5pm @ Sir David's House
Bring your writing materials & swimming trunks.

Let Carnival - BB Cares 1 August 2015

LETS CARNIVAL

BB Cares 2015 (1Aug) 

DO: 2LT Terran Ng (OC) 
COS: CPL Gooi Ming Hong

Attire : Full Uniform ( Bring PT Kit) 

815am - Gather @ SLSS
830am - Bus leaves for KCPSS 
9am - Bus arrives/ Briefing at Bishan Chapel
1015am - Ling Kwang Home resident arrives / briefing for beneficiaries / give out goodie bags & carnival pass
11am - Bring Ling Kwang Home to stage area. 
1245pm - Bring Ling kwang Home residents back to Bishan Chapel. / arrange for LKH ambulance to pick up.
1pm - Debrief, Promotion & awards presentation @ Bishan chapel fellowship Hall
130pm - Change to PT Kit / Free & Easy 
3pm - Bus leaves for Causeway point. 

Bring a joyful attitude to serve others :)

25 August

Note that there is no parade and CQ training!


Sec 2-3s, LDC2 camp is this weekend!

CQ Training 18 July

This week CQ Program is:

9am: meet at causeway point McDonalds + take mrt/bus down
10am: songs + CQ (Esther 7-9)
11am-1pm: swimming + games (board games, billiard)
1-2pm: lunch 

Sir Desmond will meet you at causeway point McDonald's to bring you there. 
Address: Blk 48A Toh Tuck Road, Signature Park condo, #07-03, S596740 
Pls bring swimming trunks for those who wish to swim. Shower facilities available.

///// 
TAKE NOTE THAT THERE IS NO PARADE IN SLSS!!!

Parade 11 July

Program for parade:

DO: Mr Desmond Chan 
DP: SCL Xu Hong Liang 
COS: PTE Darren Tan

Attire: PT Kit 

845am Fall In / Attendance
850am Announcements & Songs (Daniel Lim)
905am CE
1005am Citizenship stage 1&2
1115am Games (COS)
1230pm Vesper & Announcements 

*Character Quest Training @ Republic Polytechnic 
(1pm -4pm)

Mr Daniel Lim is leading Esther 6.
Please read in advance in preparation for it. 
Please bring note books for taking down important points for competition.

Parade 4 July

Program for parade

DO: Mr Daniel Lim
DP: SCL Li Ping Yuan 
COS: CPL Gooi Ming Hong 

Attire: PT Kit 

845am Fall In / Attendance
850am Announcements & Songs (Daniel Lim)
905am CE
1005am Musketry Drill
1115am Games (COS)
1230pm Vesper & Announcements 

*Character Quest Training @ Sir David's house
(3pm -7pm)
Sir David is leading Esther 5. 
Please read in advance in preparation for it. 
230pm Meet @ Causeway point Mcdonalds
- All Boys involved please bring swimming trunks as the pool is ready. 
Please bring note books for taking down important points for competition.

Parade 27 June

DO: Mr Desmond Chan 
DP: SCL Tey Wei Hua
COS: LCP Kenneth Koh
Attire: PT Kit

845am Fall In / Attendance
850am Announcements & Songs (Daniel Lim)
905am CE
1005am Lifeskill Stage 1/2
1115am Games (COS)
1230pm Vesper & Announcements 

*Character Quest Training @ Sir David's house
(3pm -7pm)
230pm Meet @ Causeway point Mcdonalds
- All Boys involved please bring swimming trunks as the pool is ready. 
Please bring note books for taking down important points for competition.

Parade - 6 June :)



Attire: Pt-Kit

DO: 2LT Terran Ng
DP: SCL Xu Hong Liang
COS: CPL Gooi Ming Hong

845am Fall In / Attendance
850am Announcements & Songs (Daniel Lim)
905am CE
1005am Drill Stage 1 Test & Planning 
1115am Games (COS)
1230pm Vesper & Announcements (DO)

*Company Lunch @ Taiwan Rest.
1230pm -230pm

*Character Quest Training @ Sir David's house
(3pm -7pm)
230pm Meet @ Causeway point Mcdonalds

- All Boys involved please bring swimming trunks as the pool is ready. 
Please bring note books for taking down important points for competition.

Master Parade - 30 May 2015


DO: 2LT Nicholas Koo
DP: SCL Soh Chun Zhi
COS: CPL Adam Teo

Attire: Full Uniform

845am Fall In / Attendance
850am Uniform inspection (DI)
900am Songs (Daniel Lim)
915am Life Sharing (Nicholas Koo)
930am CE 
1030am Lifeskill (Stage 1 & 2)
1130am Games (COS)
1215pm Vesper & Announcements (DO)



*Officers Lunch (Hosted by Sir Joel)
1230pm -230pm

*Character Quest Training @ Sir David's house
(3pm -7pm)

- All Boys involved please bring swimming trunks as the pool is ready. 

Please bring note books for taking down important points for competition. 

Seeya! 

23 MAY 2015 Outing

23 May 2015 
DO: 2LT Nicholas Koo
Duty Primer : SCL Tey Wei Hua
COS : SSG Liew Jin Keat
Attire : PT Kit ( BB polo) 
* bring $10 co-payment for Entry fee to USS. ( Retail price: $65/pax)
Ticket is bought in advance according to name list submitted. Names not in the list will not be granted entry. 

Outing Program :
8am - Fall in @ Woodlands MRT taxi stand
815am - Board Bus (USS)
9am - Briefing, Grouping & Photo taking 
930am - OTOT @ USS
12pm - Lunch 
330pm - Gather @ Main Entrance 
4pm - Board Bus to Woodlands MRT Taxi stand 
430pm - Dismiss 

* please note that there will be no CQ Training on 23rd May due to outing. 

* we will provide $5 meal voucher. Do bring your own water, snacks or drinks. 

* Boys not in proper attire & haircut  will not be allowed to go for outing.

Speech Day 25 April

Speech Day 25 April 2015

DO : 2LT James Poon
DP : SCL Xu Hong Liang
COS : LCP Adam Teo
Attire : Ceremonial (Boys) / Function dress ( officers) 

Program 
645am - Fall in / uniform inspection
7am - Final rehearsal 
715am - Speech Day Parade (Actual)
10am - end of Parade segment
11am - end of Hall Segment / Gather @ Level 4 classroom for promotion & awards (lunch provided for 34th) 
1pm - Vesper & Dismiss 
----------------------------------------------------
Character Quest Training & 34th fellowship @ Sir David place 
3 Brookvale Drive #03-03 S599969
3pm - 7pm 

Bring writings material & swimming trunks. 
Dinner provided. 
Transport to and back provided. 
We need 2 teams of 5 Boys each.

No Parade 18 April

TAKE NOTE!!


NO Parade this coming Saturday, 18 April 2015.

Have a good rest :)

4 April Enrolment Ceremony

4 April 2015
Enrolment Ceremony 

DO: Ma'am Su-Ying Wee
COS: LCP Adam Teo

Attire : Full Uniform ( no colored lanyards) 
Report to SLSS: 7am 
Bus leaves at 715am
Return back to Causeway point at 3pm.

1) do check your uniform and make sure you have every uniform parts!!
2) Have your breakfast before coming!!

See ya!!!

28 march parade

28 Mar 2015(Sat) @ SLSS
Attire: Full U
DO: 2LT Terran Ng
COS: LCP Kenneth Koh
Duty :Squad A 

Program  
8am - Officers & Primers gather for Morning Devotion 
845am - Fall In
855am - One Minute of Silence 
9am - 2 Songs & Sharing by Guest Speaker
920am - CE 
1020am - Break 
1030am - Drill practice 
1130am - Ball Games / Collection of BB week cards 
1230pm - Vesper & announcement 

For those who has not manage to collect enough to fund your own activities ($150), please go for final collection at 28 Mar 2015 5pm service @ Adam Road.  
Transport provided. Please contact Sir Daniel if interested.

**take note that Enrolment Service have been postponed to 4th April

85th Anniversary Trooping of colors

85th Anniversary Trooping of colors 
Date : 28 Feb 2015
Reporting time : 1pm 
Attire: Full Uniform (Boys/Primers/Officers) Shirt & Tie w/ Dark Pants (Helpers) 

Venue : SLSS flag pole
DO: 2LT Wee Su-Ying
COS: LCP Kenneth Koh
Duty Primer: SCL Xu Hong Liang

1pm - Fall In / Awards presentation
130pm - Bus leaves for EXPO Hall 3
3pm - Registration 
330pm - All companies to be seated
630pm  - End of event 
640pm - Bus leaves for Causeway point 

Award NCOs - Please update all Boys' badges by 27 Feb Friday 6pm. 
Logistics NCOs - Make sure BB Den is tidy by 27 Feb Friday 6pm. 
Squad Leaders - to update attendance at Company website. 
DIs- Ensure that all recruits know how to wear their full uniform correctly. 

Any of these not done, we will postpone the award presentation.

Valentines Day 14 Feb Parade

Valentine Day Celebration 

Date: 14 Feb 2015
Venue: SLSS
Attire: Red T- shirt ( PT Kit)

DO: Mr Desmond Chan
DP: SCL Soh ChunZhi
COS: LCP Kenneth Koh

Program 
845am Fall In
9am Gather at Mini Hall 1
915am Love message & Songs
945am Alfresco Cooking Competition
Theme (All Day Breakfast) 
11am Submission of entry & eat
1130am Clean up
12pm Vesper 

Logistics NCO SSG Liu Fan - make sure there is enough mess tins and solid fuel for 15 Boys and 5 officers.
SSG Bryan Chai & SSG Joe Lee - Will ensure that the Mini hall is decorated according to Valentine Day theme. ($10 budget)
SSG Adrian Teo - Will coordinate the clean up.

Come and share the love ❤️

Master Parade 7 feb

Master Parade

Date : 7 Feb 2015
Reporting time : 830am 
Venue : SLSS flag pole

DO: Mr David Foo
( No DP due to Primers Retreat)
COS: LCP Adam Teo
Duty Squad B

830am - Duty Squad prepare room
845am - Fall In / Uniform Inspection
9am - CE / Target Award (Sec 1s)
10am - Drill 2 / Drill 1( Sec 1)
1130am - Games 
1230pm - Announcement / Vesper

Sec 1 Recruits, Please bring  your new uniform and boots. 
Writing material and BB Handbook ( Target Award)

CE
David - sec 2s
Desmond - sec 3s
Terran  - Sec 4s & 5s
Daniel - Target Badge ( Sec 1s)

See you guys! Don't be late 👍

 Heritage Tour


Date: 31 Jan 2015 (sat)
Reporting time: 8 15 am
Venue: SLSS flag pole
  Attire: PT Kit


DO: 2LT Oh Qing Xiang
DP:CLT Joseph Khoo
COS: LCP Kenneth Koh


8 30 am - Bus will leaves SLSS
9 00 am - Prinsep Street Presbyterian Church (Songs & Devotion)
9 30 am - Transport departs from PSPC
10 00 am - BBHQ
10 30 am - Tea Break

11 00 am - Transport leaves for Beach Road
11 30 am - Beach Road
12 00 pm - Leaves for ARPC
12 30 pm - ARPC
1 00 pm - Transport leaves for Woodlands MRT


Sec 1 Recruits, Please bring a bag to carry your new uniform and boots smile emoticon
Please feel free to bring Snacks and drinks for this outing.


See you guys !!

welcome party 24 jan!

Recruit Welcome Party 🎉

Date: 24 Jan 2015 (sat) 
Reporting time: 8am
Venue: SLSS flag pole
Attire: PT Kit

DO: 2LT Terran Ng
COS: LCP Gooi Ming Hong

8am - Briefing & Preparation of Mini Hall
845am - Recruits Welcome Party ( Recruits to arrive @ 845am)
1100am- Pack Up & group photo
1130am - Announcements & Vesper

Seeya!

Company Cohesive Day



Date: 17 Jan 
Time: 9am 
Attire: PT Kit

DO: LTA Daniel Lim
Duty Primer: CLT Chance Webb
COS: LCP Adam Teo
Duty squad A : Arrive at 845am to arrange chairs at mini hall 1. 

Program: 
9am - Fall In & Announcements 
915am - Mixers (Mini hall1)
930am - CE 
1030am - Telematches
1130am - Team Games 
1230am - Vesper & announcements 

Admin:
- Please bring water bottle for games.
- CE ( Sec 2 Sir David )
- CE ( Sec 3 Sir Desmond)
- CE ( Sec 4 Sir Qingxiang)

Pray for Sir James, Sir Nicholas, SGT Nic Teo & SGT Liew Jin Keat who will be representing 34th for trooping of colors training. 

CCA Promotion Day

• CCA Promotion Day! •

Date: 10 Jan 2015 (sat) 
Reporting time: 7am
Venue: SLSS

7am - Fall in for uniform inspection & Final Rehearsal ( Fancy Drill Squad) 
/ booth arrangement ( CPL Nicholas Teo IC) / prepare Ice-cream booth
8am - Briefing & Opening prayer
& Break until Sec1s release from Hall. 
845am - Fancy Drill / introducing BB Booth
1100am- Pack Up & group photo
1130am - Announcements & Vesper

Things to note: 
Please check your uniform parts!
Polish your boots!
Have a light breakfast ✌️

Our graduated seniors are more than welcome to come too :)

Parade 3 jan

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!

Lets encourage one another to come for the first parade of the year!! 


Master Parade

DO: 2LT Terran Ng

COS: CSM SSG Joe Lee

Program

845am - Fall In 

9am - Inspection ( Best Boy & Best Squad)

915am - Company Announcement 

930am - Christian Education Award ( CE )

1030am - CCA Promotion day planning / Drill Stage 2 

1200pm - Company Lunch ( KFC)

13 Dec BBSG

The following are the details of the BBSG delivery:

Time: 8am sharp
Meet at Si Ling Sec 
Attire: Full U for Boys

Program for 13 Dec 2014 Delivery:
8am - bus leave SLSS
9am - Briefing & assigning of groups @ ARPC
930am- load up goodie bags to buses
10am- Bus from ARPC to delivery location
1030am- Unload goodie bags & start delivery
12pm - break for lunch 
1pm - Continue with delivery to households 
4pm - end of delivery ( Bus back to ARPC)
430pm - debrief
5pm- end of event

Eat breakfast and do bring along your water bottle 

Announcement!

There is no parade on the 29th November.

Have a good weekend!

22 nov Parade

Parade is back this week!

Do encourage one another to come :) 


DO: 2LT Joseph Oh 

DP: SCL Lim Kian Rong

COS: LCP Kenneth Koh

Duty Squad: A

Attire : PT Kit


Program:

845am - Fall In 

9am - Songs 

915am - 3 Songs & A Story ( Daniel Lim)

930am - CE

1030am - Drill stage 1/stage 2 

1200pm Vesper & Announcements

1215pm Fall Out

Civil Defence Course (2 Dec 2014)

The following Boys are signed up for Civil Defence Course on :

Date:  2 Dec 2014 (Tues)
Time:  830am 
Attire: BB Fatigue Dress ( http://www.bb.org.sg/cos/o.x?c=/wbn/pagetree&func=view&rid=11940 )
Officer in Charge: LTA Daniel Lim
Meeting Place: Woodlands MRT Burger King Entrance @ 745am
41PTEYu Jian Long34th
42LCPLee Don34th
43PTEChai Kai Ming34th
44PTESoh Jun Wen Vernon34th
45PTETeo Nicholas Jun Jie34th
46LCPOng Darren Jay Jia Jun34th
47LCPLiew Jin Keat
34th
48SGTBryan Chai Wei Kiat34th

Parade 13 sep

DO: Ian Xu
DP: Wei Hua and Wei Xiang
COS: Kaiming

Attire: Half U

You decide the DO , DP, COS & duty squad
830am - Duty squad to prepare class room
845am - fall in
9am - songs 
915am - devotion ( testimony of Ian )
930am - CE
1030am - drill stage 2 ( Adrian & Brian to teach ) 
1130am - end of parade ( due to officers lunch )

6 sep (NO PARADE)

No parade this saturday :)


16 august Parade

Hello, there will be no parade this Sat. BUT do be punctual for this Friday's parade. Do check that you have all your uniform parts.

*************************************************

16 Aug Parade 
(Leadership Development Camp 1)
Report in Full Uniform

830am Fall In for uniform inspection
845am Songs 
9am Devotion
915am LDC Lesson 1
1015am Teabreak
1030am LDC Lesson 2 
1115am Break
1130am LDC Lesson 3
1215pm Lunch
1245pm LDC Lesson 4
130pm Vesper and announcement

Bring water bottle and writing material.

Parade 26 July 2014

Company Parade
Date: 26 July 2014 ( Sat ) 
Time: 845am- 1pm
Venue: SLSS 
Attire : PT Kit

DO: 2LT Ian Xu
DP: Chance & Ng Cheng Kiat
COS: CPL Darren Jay Ong
Duty squad : B

Program :
830am Duty Squad arrange class room
845am All Boys fall in
9am DO addresses company
915am Songs by Daniel Lim
930am CE
1030am Adventure stage 1&2 ( Tents )
1200pm Indoor Games by 2LT Ian Xu
1230pm Vesper

All Boys to bring a pen for CE and water bottle for water parade.

Company Parade @ LKH

Company Parade

Date: 19 July 2014 ( Sat ) 
Time: 8am- 1pm
Venue: SLSS / Ling Kwang Home
Attire : PT Kit

DO: Mr David & Evelyn Foo
DP: CLT Ng Cheng Kiat
COS: CPL Jeremy Kwek

Program :
8am Gather for Roll Call
815am Bus leaves for LKH
9am Briefing by LKH CEO
915am Start of activity
11am Lunch at AMK Industrial park
12pm Back at LKH
1215pm Give out goodie bag and take photos.

Please bring an item or do something for the elderly that you will be attached to. ( eg, biscuits, Milo, instant noodles)

Parade 12 July 2014

Company Parade

Date: 12 July 2014 ( Sat ) 
Time: 9am- 12pm
Venue: SLSS
Attire : PT Kit

DO: 2LT Terran Ng
DP: SCL Li Ping Yuan & CLT Luke Goh
COS: CPL Nicholas Teo
Duty Squad A

Program :
830am Duty Squad to prepare room and logistics
9am COS report strength to DO
915am Songs
930am CE
1030am Adventure Badge (country code & packing of bags)
1215pm Announcement & vesper

See you people there 

Latest BBHQ Circular (July 2014 Edition)

http://www.bb.org.sg/wbn/slot/u1129/HQ%20Circular/HQ%20Circular%20201407.pdf


Please follow this link to read and be updated with the latest happenings of BBHQ. Do let us know if you are interested in any of the events.

5 July BB OUTING

Company Outing 

Date: 5 July 2014 ( Sat ) 
Time: 9am- 12pm
Venue: Woodlands stadium main entrance 
Attire : PT Kit
DO: LTA Daniel Lim
DP: CLT Poh Wei Xiang
COS: CPL Yu Jian Long

Program :
9am Gather at Studium main entrance / Briefing 
915am Devotion 
930am Warm up ( by DP)
940am Athletic Badge Trial Run    
10am Athletic stage 1-3 Test
1030am Gather at Swimming pool
1045am Warm up 
11am Swimming stage 1-3 Test
12pm Announcement & Bath
1230pm Lunch

 Bring slippers and bathing toiletries if required.

28 june parade


CRO :: 28 June 2014 Parade

Parade

Time: 845am 
Attire: Full Uniform
Venue: SLSS

DO: James Poon
DP: Kian Rong & Ivan
COS: Vernon Soh
Songs - Jean Lee, Joe Lee & Tey Wei Hua

Duty Squad : A

0815 am - Duty Squad to start set up
0845 am - Fall in 
0900am - Songs
0915am - Sharing of Cambodia trip
1000am - CE
1100am - Adventure S1 & S2
1200pm - Vesper,  Announcements & Company lunch

Please remember to bring along your water bottle and a pen. 

See you then!


CRO :: 7 June 2014 Parade

Parade


Time: 845am

Attire: PT Kit

Venue: SLSS


DO: Ian Xu
DP: Gordon Kwok & Joseph Khoo
COS: Chia Kai Ming
Songs - Ian Xu, Joe Lee & Tey Wei Hua

Duty Squad : B


0815 am - Duty Squad to start set up
0845 am - Fall in 
0900am - Songs
0930am - CE
1030am - Cambodia trip sharing (Cambodia culture, Cambodia language, Singapore culture, Hygiene, Games)
1200pm - Vesper & Announcements


Please remember to bring along your water bottle and a pen.

See you then!

Attention to all Boys going to Cambodia trip

As for tomorrow, officers and primers will be coming down to school to check on the progress of the Cambodia preparation.

ATTENDANCE IS COMPULSORY FOR ALL BOYS GOING TO CAMBODIA TRIP

CRO :: 31 May 2014 Parade

Parade

Time: 845am 
Attire: PT Kit
Venue: SLSS

DO: 2LT Su-Ying
DP: SCL Xu Hong Liang & SCL Lim Kian Rong
COS: SGT Jeremy Kwek & CPL Liew Jin Keat
Songs - SCL Tey Wei Hua & SST Joe Lee

Duty Squad : A

0815 am - Duty Squad to start set up
0845 am - Fall in 
0900am - Songs
0930am - CE
1030am - Cambodia trip sharing (Cambodia culture, Cambodia language, Singapore culture, Hygiene, Games)
1200pm - Vesper & Announcements

Please remember to bring along your water bottle and a pen. 

See you then!

BB OUTING cum BASIC GAMES DAY

Date: 24 May 2014
Venue: SLSS
Attire: PT Kit


WELCOME BACK!! 

DO: Ian Xu 
Duty Primers: Chance / Cheng Kiat
COS: Jeremy / Jing Kiat


1200hrs - Briefing for Cambodia Trip 
1300hrs - Preparation for Presentation
1400hrs - Presentation to company
1430hrs - Bus leaves for Presbyterian High School.

1500hrs - Bus arrives in Presbyterian High School / Start of BASIC games Day.
1900hrs - Prize presentation / Dinner
2000hrs - Bus leaves for Woodlands MRT.
Boys to have their own lunch before meeting in school at 12pm.


See you :)

There will be no parade from 26 April to 17 May due to the exam break. 


All the best to those who will be taking their exams during this period!

All who interested to join us in Easter Weekend services @ ARPC on Sat (5pm) or Sun (9am or 1130am).
Please contact Sir Qing Xiang, Sir Ian Xu or Sir David to bring you there.
 

Updates on BB week card return status (updated on 14 April 2014, Monday)

Dear Boys, Primers & Officers, 


Thank you all Boys and primers who have made the effort to return the cards to 2LT Qing Xiang.
2LT Qing Xiang will collect all cards on Tues to pass to BBHQ.
All Cards who are not handed to Mr Jason Law by tues 12noon, will be considered lost and thus require a police report and a fine of $50 per card (contributing to BB week).  

SSG Adrian Teo please ensure that all Boys return their cards to Mr Jason Law.

The following are the 5 Boys who have not returned the 10 BB Week cards and the cards' serial no. :

S/NBB Week CardName 
17744 Cheow Kai Jie 



27746 Cheow Kai Jie 



37749 Reuben Dinesh 
47750 Reuben Dinesh 
57751 Zhou Jin Chao 
67752 Zhuo Jin Chao 
77757 Darren Jay Ong 
87758 Darren Jay Ong 






97774 Eric Gan 
107775 Eric Gan 





 

No Parade

There is no parade this Saturday due to BB Blaze.


All the best to those who are taking part in the Blaze!!

BB Week 2014

Dear Boys, Primers & Officers, 


Thank you all for your handwork in collecting BB Week for 34th.
BB Week has come to an end on 30 Mar 2014 and we need to return all cards to BBHQ by 22 April otherwise it will not be considered as part of an honour roll submission.

SSG Adrian Teo please ensure that all Boys return their cards to Mr Jason Law during school days by this friday 12pm. All who has lost their BB week cards will require to make a report police and pay $50 per card to the company fund as a penalty. 2LT Qing Xiang will collect all cards on friday to pass to BBHQ. Thank you.

The following are the Boys who have not returned the BB Week cards and the cards' serial no. :

S/N BB Week Card Name 
1 7744  Cheow Kai Jie 
2 7745 Bryan Chai 
3 7746  Cheow Kai Jie 
4 7747 Gooi Ming Hong 
5 7748  Gooi Ming Hong 
6 7749  Reuben Dinesh 
7 7750  Reuben Dinesh 
8 7751  Zhou Jin Chao 
9 7752  Zhuo Jin Chao 
10 7757  Darren Jay Ong 
11 7758  Darren Jay Ong 
12 7762  Adrian Teo 
13 7769   
14 7770  Kenneth Koh 
15 7771  Kenneth Koh 
16 7774  Eric Gan 
17 7775  Eric Gan 





 


5 APR 2014 (PARADE)

Time : 8.45 am

Attire : PT Kit

Duty Officer : David Foo
Duty Primer : SCL Tey Wei Hua
COS : LCP Jin Keat 
Duty Squad : B
Songs & Games : SCL Tey Wei Hua
Combined Devotion : David Foo

Program 
9.00 am - Fall in and opening prayer
9.15 am - Songs
9.30 am - Combined Devotion 
9.50 am - break
10.00 am - Games
11.30 am - Vesper and Announcement 
11.45 am - Company Lunch (order in / fast food for lunch)

See you there!

Enrolment Service :: 29 March 2014

A ceremony to enrol our new recruits and review our commitment to BB . Lets Official welcome our new recruits !!

Saturday's Programme

Venue: Kuo Chuan Presbyterian secondary School
Attire: Full Uniform (Polished)
Fall in at Si Ling: 6.45am
Bus will leave Si Ling: 6.55am 

Enrolment Service to end by: 2pm
Bus will leave Kuo Chuan Pres. Sec Sch: 3.30pm

Duty Officer: Ian Xu
Duty Primers : Chun Zhi & Ping Yuan
Duty Squad: Squad A

Please remember to bring along your water bottle.

Enrolment Service (Full Dress Rehearsal) :: 22 March 2014

Fall in: 8am

Venue: Si Ling Secondary School
Attire: Full Uniform
Duty Squad: B

Program:
0845am - Arrival at Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School (KCPSS)
0900am - Admin Briefing of Event and distribution of snacks and drinks
0945am - Tea break
1000am - Wet Weather Rehearsal @ Hall
1030am - Service Rehearsal
1130am - Debrief & Vesper
1200pm - End of Rehearsal
1215pm - Start Enrolment Committee Debrief
1400pm - Pray & End Meeting

Please remember to bring along your water bottle and a pen. 

See you then!

Primers to be attached to 42J from April to July 2014

The following Primers have volunteered to be attached to assist 42J BB in their operations:

- SCL Gordon Kwok
- SCL Elvina Yeo
- CLT Ellis Sim
- CLT Soh Wei Ting
- CLT Ng Cheng Keat
- CLT Poh Wei Xiang

Sir Joel Loh (Captain 42J) will contact you directly to update you more details.
Effective from 29 Mar 2014 onwards.

BASIC Event Updates!!!

All Boys, Primers & Officers welcome to join.
Interested please contact Sir Ian Xu.

NEW Primers Appointment list for Year 2014

The following are their appointments and duty descriptions:

Primers OIC : SCL Xu Hong Liang / SCL Elvina Yeo
- Ensure that all primers turn up for their duties when assigned and look for replacement when they are unable to perform or be present for their duties.

Squad Alpha - Primers : SCL Li Ping Yuan & SCL Soh Chun Zhi
Squad Bravo - Primers : SCL Lim Kian Rong & SCL Xu Hong Liang
- Teach Drill & instill Discipline 
- Prepare the Boys for Drill Competition & Fancy Drill.
- Make sure that the Boys' uniform is in tip top condition.

Logistics OIC : SCL Elvina Yeo, SCL Li Ping Yuan & CLT Poh Wei Xiang
- Den Cleanliness 
- Provide Storage solutions
- Logistical Support for all activities

Admin OIC : CLT Lim Ming Quan, CLT Joseph Khoo & SCL Jean Lee
- Update Blog & FB
- Update Notice Board
- Monitor Boys attendance & provide quater highlights of Boys with attendance issues.

Food & Beverages OIC : SCL Soh Chun Zhi & CLT Ivan Ong
- Food ordering and preparation during camps.

Games & Outing OIC : CLT Wei Ting, SCL Lim Kian Rong, CLT Chance Webb, CLT Kelvin Lim, CLT Luke Goh & SCL Lee Junxian
- Plan recreation & Outing for the company.
- Conduct combined games and activites with BBGB.

Song OIC : SCL Daphne Tan, SCL Tey Wei Hua, CLT Ellis Sim, SCL Jean Lee & SCL Lih Jun Jun
- Prepare Slides for songs
- Rotate among the team to lead songs
- Plan for camp theme and songs 
- Bible reading

Awards OIC :   CLT Ivan Ong, CLT Ng Cheng Keat, SCL Engelin Tan & SCL Tey Wei Hua
- Conduct awards
- Track Boys' awards status for SPA 
- Purchase & Replace Boys' missing badges

Treasurer : SCL Li Ping Yuan 
- Budget for activites
- Consolidates receipts  
- Process claims 

Effective from 18 Mar 2014.

Update on upcoming UG events:

2 April: Selection of GOH for Speech Day

10 & 17 April: Speech Day rehearsal
25 April: Speech Day
29 April: Passing Out Parade rehearsal
2 May: Passing Out Parade

15 Mar BB outing to Botanic Garden

Time:8:00 am 

Attire:PT kit
Duty Squad:A
Pls bring water bottle and pen

No Parade

There is no parade this week due to common test

CRO :: 1 Mar 2014 ( Parade )

Time: 845am 

(DO, DP & Duty squad to arrive at 830am to prepare the room)

Attire: Half U (BB polo T with BB Pants & Boots)
Venue: SLSS

DO: OCT Oh Qing Xiang / David Foo (Understudy)
DP: SCL Xu Hong Liang & CLT Lim Kian Rong
COS: LCP Liew Jin Keat  
Duty Squad : B
Songs - SGT Joe Lee / OCT Ian Xu
Combined Devotion - OCT Ian Xu
Games - COS & CSM to plan


Program 
0830 am - Squad B arrive for set up of cabin 1
0900 am - Fall in 
0910 am - Report to DO company strength.
0930 am - Songs
0940 am - Devotion
1000 am - Awards (Sec 1 - Drill Stage 1, Sec 2,3,4 - Drill Stage 2)
1145 am - Games
1245 pm - Vesper & Announcements 

Important Reminders
- OCT Moses & OCT Ian to bring BB Blaze Boys to ARPC by 2pm for Medical Check up.
All Boys who are unable to attend this medical check up will have to visit their nearest clinic and pay for their own expenses.
- Bring 400ml water bottle & Pen.
(If you forget 1 item, you will need to join Sir Nicholas to run 2 rounds the parade square.)

BB week 2014
- We are scheduled for collection this weekend.
- All  Boys to bring your BB week cards and come to ARPC in Full Uniform for BB week collection.
Collection Timings are:
1 Mar (Sat) 430pm to 7pm - Dinner provided
2 Mar (Sun) 10am to 2pm - Lunch provided


Recruits Camp 2014 - Abseiling details

Date:

22 Feb 2014 (Sat)

Time

Slot A

(8.30am-12.00pm)

Reporting Time: 8.00am 

Venue:

BBGB Sembawang Campsite (Bus will be provided from SLSS)

Attire:

All other activities: BB Polo Tee + Long Pants (cover knee) + Shoes

Things to bring:

1.       Water Bottle (compulsory)

2.       Change of Clothes

3.       Cap

4.       Sunblock

5.       Personal Medication

 

Join us at BASIC

For those interested, please contact Sir Ian Xu ( nine 2213205 )

Welcome our 2014 Recruits into the BB 34th Family!

We are blessed with 7 new recruits as we celebrate their trust in The Boys' Brigade 34th Company to journey with them for their next 4-5 years of their secondary school life.

Join me in welcoming the following recruits:
1. Rec Adam Teo
2. Rec Kenneth Koh
3. Rec Reuben Dinesh
4. Rec Gooi Ming Hong
5. Rec Cheow Kai Jie
6. Rec Zhuo Jin Chao
7. Rec Eric Gan

Let us pray for God to help us show them love by serving them as we put others before self. 

Please pay attention to these 3 announcements!!!
1. We will be having a break from parade on 1 Feb & 8 Feb as we break for CNY.
2. For those who wants to join us to go round and visit our officers homes, please drop a whatsapp or sms to Sir Nicholas Koo (hp: 86131562 ) to tell him that you are interested to come.
3. Our next parade will be on 22 Feb as we reveal and we will brief everyone during a weekday about our exciting Recruits Camp 2014.

34th BB Officers and Teachers Team wishes all Chinese Boys and Primers a 'no horse run' Chinese New Year! 


18 Mar 2014 :: Civil Defence Course

The following Boys are enrolled for Civil Defence Course on 18 Mar 2014 ( Tues ) 9am - 4pm.  Please keep that date free and prepare your half uniform for the bbhq course
All who pass this course will be awarded First Aid Stage 1 and Fire men badge ( Decorative Badge) Those who has attended AED and CPR course at RP will receive FA stage 2. 

CRO :: 25 Jan 2014 (Chinese New Year Celebration)

Time: 845am 

(DO, DP & Duty squad to arrive at 830am to prepare the room)

Attire: Home Clothes with red top. 
Venue: SLSS

DO: 2LT Wee Su-Ying
DP: CLT Poh Wei Xiang & CLT Chance Webb
COS: (SGT Bryan Chai to allocate)
Duty Squad : B
Songs - 2LT Wee Su-Ying & CLT Jean Lee
Devotion - LTA Daniel Lim
Photography - SCL Tey Wei Hua 
Steamboat - OCT Ian Xu & OCT Moses Oh
CNY Games - LTA Daniel Lim


Program 
0830 am - Squad B arrive for set up of Canteen & Mini Hall 2
0845 am - Fall in 
0855 am - Hand all food & steamboat equipment to OCT Ian Xu
0915 am - Songs
0925 am - Devotion
0945 am - CNY Games
1000 am - Awards (CE / Target)
1045 am - Unity Steamboat Lunch
1245 pm - Vesper & Announcements 

Reminder
- All Boys must wear red T-shirt for company photo.
- Bring 400ml water bottle & Pen
(If you forget 1 item, you will need to join Sir Nicholas to run 2 rounds the parade square.)

CRO:: 18 Jan 2014 (Recruit Welcome Party)

Time: 845am 

(DO & Duty squad to arrive at 830am to prepare the room)

Attire: PT Kit
Venue: SLSS

DO: OCT Terran Ng
DP: SCL Gordon Kwok & CLT Ivan Ong
COS: SGT Bryan Chai & LCP Veron Soh
Duty Squad : A
Songs - SCL Gordon Kwok & CLT Ivan Ong
Devotion - LTA Daniel Lim
Photography - SCL Tey Wei Hua 
Food - OCT Moses Oh
Ice-Breaker - LTA Daniel Lim
Indoor Games - SCL Gordon Kwok & CLT Ivan Ong

Program 
0845 am - Fall in 
0900 am - Ice-breaker
0930 am - Songs
0945 am - Devotion 
1000 am - Tea Break (Moses)
1015 am - BB History & Plans for 2014
1030 am - Indoor Games 
1130 am - Awards (CE / Target)
1230 am - Vesper & Announcements 

Reminder
- All Boys must bring pen.
- Bring 400ml water bottle.
(If you forget 1 item, you will need to join Sir Nicholas to run 2 rounds the parade square.)

CRO :: 11 Jan 2014 (BB Day Celebration)

Time: 845am 


Food - OCT Moses Oh
Indoor Games - LTA Daniel Lim
Outdoor Games - OCT Nicholas Koo

1000 am - Tea Break (Moses)


CRO :: 4 Jan 2014 (CCA Promotion)

Time: 7am 


CCA Brochure & Conversation Cards - 2LT Jason Law



CRO :: 28 Dec 2013 (Last parade of 2013)

Time: 845am 

Attire: PT Kit
Venue: SLSS

DO: OCT Nicholas Koo
DP: SCL Gordon Kwok & SCL Tey Wei Hua
COS: LCP Jeremy Kwek
Duty Squad : A
Fancy Drill Display - OCT Ian Xu & SCL Gordon Kwok (Fancy Drill)
Mock up of Display Booth - 2LT Jason Law & SGT Adrian Teo
Songs - SCL Tey Wei Hua & SGT Joe Lee
Devotion - LTA Daniel Lim


Program 
0815 am - Duty Squad to start set up
0845 am - Fall in 
0900am - Songs & Devotion
1030am - Fancy Drill dry run & Mock up of Display Booth 
1230pm - Vesper & Announcements

Reminder
- All Boys to bring pen.
- Bring 400ml water bottle.

CRO :: 21 Dec (BBGB Combined Christmas Celebrations 2013)

Duty Officer : OCT Moses Oh

Duty Primer : CLT Lim Ming Quan / CLT Poh Wei Xiang
COS : CPL Liu Fan
Attire : Smart Casual 
Date : 21 Dec 2013 (sat)
Time : 6pm -930pm ( Christmas Buffet Dinner )
Shuttle Bus : 5pm at Woodlands MRT taxi stand, 10pm back to Woodlands MRT Taxi stand. 

Join us for fun and meaningful time of celebrating Christmas. See you there! 


CRO :: 14 Dec 2013 ( BB Share-A-Gift 2013 )

Duty Officer : LTA Daniel Lim

Duty Primer : CLT Poh Wei Xiang

COS : CPL Liu Fan


Bus Pick up point : SLSS Front porch

Attire : Full U (Bring PT kit)

Time :  8am - 6pm


Things to note : 

- Bring your pen.

- Bring enough money for your own lunch. 

- Those who are late, please proceed directly to BBHQ by 1030am. After 1030am, bus will leave BBHQ for our delivery site.

We will be doing delivery to the beneficiaries at Beach Road / Bendemeer Road.

CRO :: 30 Nov 2013 Kayaking Expedition

15KM Kayaking Expedition

Venue: Sembawang BBGB campsite
Time: 730am 
Dismissal Time : 5pm 
Attire: PT Kit (BB Blue Polo T & Shorts)
*** Meet at Sembawang MRT station control at 730am sharp.

The following are the Boys registered for Kayaking Expedition:
1. Adrian Teo
2. Bryan Chai
3. Joe Lee 
4. Liu Fan
5. Chia Kai Ming
6. Don Lee (2IC)
7. Vernon Soh
8. Nicholas Teo
9. Liew Jin Keat 
10. Kendrick Huang (IC)

Important details to take note:
- Pack your own lunch to be eaten out at sea in the kayak. ( Easy to eat food that dont turn bad quickly)
- Please bring a 1.5L water bottle and a string to tie it to your lifejacket.
- All Boys can bath and change their cloths at BBGB Campsite's toilet.
- Please do not bring any valueables and waterproof all items including your lunch.
- For those who is wearing specticles, please get a specticle band to strap it so that it will not drop into the sea. 
- For those who are late, please proceed directly to sembawang BBGB campsite by 830am latest.
- SGT Kendrick Huang to take attendance of all Boys and call Sir Daniel at 730am.
- Bring sun block and wear caps.



CRO :: 23 Nov 2013 Parade

9th november parade

hey, boys there is parade this week Saturday ,and

here is the information

fall-in time:8.45

attire: pt-kit
cos: don lee

area: school porch

as for further information , there will be games this parade which will be conducted by the game

ic,so please do try to come for this weeks parade and inform others to come

 

Happy Deepavali to all Indian Boys

Due to Deepavali Holidays, we will not have any parade or outing this week.

Wishing all Indian Boys (Nikesh, Aaron, Jeremiah and Miresh) a meaningful and fun time with family and friends. See you back on next parade, 9 Nov 2013.

CRO :: 26 OCT 2013 Parade

Master Parade


Time: 845am 
Attire: Full Uniform
Venue: SLSS

DO: 2LT Wee Su-Ying
DP: SCL Xu Hong Liang & CLT Soh Chun Zhi
COS: LCP Nicholas Teo
Drill Training - Duty primers
Songs - SCL Tey Wei Hua
Games - COS

Program 
0845 am - Fall in (Best Boy & Best Squad inspection)
0900am - Annual Company Photo Taking
0910am - Songs 
0930am - CE
1030am - Drill stage 2 Training 
1130am - Games
1230pm - Vesper & Announcements

Reminder
- All Boys to bring writing material 
- PT Kit & 500ml water bottle.
*** All who did not bring will be asked to join Sir Daniel in PT exercise.

Top